Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Time Management Skills and Why I Lack Them

Blog. What does the word even mean? Why has man kind, in all it's ever growing knowledge, decided that the best way to express who we are and what we want is my technological means?

Honestly, I have no idea... But, I'm not a leader; I'm a follower. Let's jump on the bandwagon... Get with the times... Try to play catch up to what most other's have been doing for years.

First things first... I'm kinda only starting this because a friend of mine, Allie (her blog, Summer Creations) rounded up our old group of friends and convinced us, very easily I might add, that we should do a "Week in the Life" type thing. This will enable us to see what everyone's been up to, in a creative, fun, and - dare I say, easy - way.

I'm just gonna come out and say it; I'm a really crappy friend. I make promises that I don't keep, I suck at returning phone calls or texts, and I'm generally too lazy to initiate conversation. I'm always in the mindset of "Hey, there's probably a really great book on the shelf over there that I haven't started yet" or "Hmmm, my kid probably wants me to play with her today". And then I end up forgetting what I've promised or who text me six weeks ago.

Then, there's this thing that I do where I make a mental list of all the things I want to do like catch up on my YouTube subscriptions, read that Twi-fic everyone's been talking about on ADF, crochet that eff-awesome pattern I found on Ravelry, etc... So between working, raising my child, getting ready to go back to school, and keep up on my internet addictions... Friends have kinda, fallen by the way-side. There just isn't that much time for everything and my mental list has prioritized things in a crap way.

The ladies that will be doing this blog thing with me actually live all over the country... One could defend that this is the reason I haven't talked to most of them in months. But, sadly, I haven't talked to any of my real life friends in as long, or longer in some cases.

I don't know how I can make this better all at one time, but, I'm hoping the blog will help with my old Twilight20sMoms :) I sure have missed them.

So... As I sit here, drinking my honey-chamomile tea (yummy), I vow to update this blog at least twice a week. But... Remember what I said earlier about my promises...

Until next time.

-Megan

3 comments:

  1. AW Megan I'm the same way! Thats why I took the summer off from school, I was getting burned out, I missed my family and I just wanted to get my life organzied. Dont think you are a crappy friend because you ARE NOT. You are a hardworking mom! I think this lil project will be fun and we can all see what we have been missing the past year in each other lives!
    *Allie

    ReplyDelete
  2. Megan I know EXACTLY how you feel. I haven't even updated my blog in almost a year and my fanfic well......yeah. We are just all busy with the kids, work, and general everyday stuff. This little project is going to be fun :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Megan-
    I know exactly how you feel. The stupid responsibilities of life have taken over our lives and it's OK!! This project will definitely help us all get reunited (I hope!) and get a feel of what a day in the life (well a week in the life) of our dearest of friends is like. <3
    -Ally

    ReplyDelete